Molecular Rotation and Macofunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ken-ichi  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学部, 准教授 (50342788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子性結晶 / 分子回転 / 水素結合 / 強誘電体 / 磁性 / 光学応答 / 柔粘性結晶 / 分子性材料 / 液晶 / オルガノゲル / 分極反転 / 分子集合体 / ヒステリシス / 分子運動 / 分子モーター / 超分子 / 磁性体 / ガス吸着 / 金属錯体 / 誘電応答 / 分子機械 / ポリオキサメタレート / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse motional freedom was designed and introduced into the organic molecular crystals, which enable us to design new bulk physical properties. For instance, ferroelectric and antiferroelectrics arising from the ordering of each dipole moment and multifunctional materials coupled with ferroelectricity, magnetic, and optical properties have been extensively fabricated in this project. This works have been attracted much attentions to realize organic electronics and further progress for fabrication of new future functional materials.