Development of Structure-specific Energy Materials Using Hetero-structured Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Toshiharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / コロイド / ヘテロ接合 / 磁性 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 水分解 / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
L10-FePd/alpha-Fe nanocomposite magnets with various hard/soft volume fractions were formed by annealing Pd/gamma-Fe2O3 heterostructured nanoparticles (NPs) and pure Pd NPs. The sample with a hard/soft volume ratio of 82/18 formed by annealing at 773 K had the largest maximum energy product (10.3 MGOe). The formation of an octahedral shape was found to further increase the magnetic properties. As for the photocatalysts for overall water splitting under visible light, when the size tuned Rh NPs were applied for use as cocatalysts in a photocatalyst (solid solution of GaN and ZnO), it was demonstrated that smaller Rh cores gave higher activity than the larger ones. Then, the CoxMn3-xO4 mixed oxide NPs were studied as a new cocatalyst for photocatalytic water oxidation. The photocatalytic activity of the CoxMn3-xO4 NPs-loaded photocatalyst for overall water splitting was 2.6 times higher than that without the CoxMn3-xO4 NPs.