| Project/Area Number |
23245029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Hiroshi 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70156090)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYACHI Mariko 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任助教 (60620820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 白金 / ナノ粒子 / 光化学系I / 光化学系II / 触媒 / 水素発生 / 光化学系I / 光化学系II |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular wire-Pt nanoparticle(PtNP) unit for PSI has been newly developed. This molecular wire can be exchanged with vitamin K1 in the quinone pocket of photosystem I (PSI). Similarly, molecular wire-PtNP unit for PSII was newly developed. PSI and PSII were reconstituted with these units. Photoinduced hydrogen evolution occurred with PSI-molecular wire-PtNP using sacrificial reagent. The molecular wire -PtNP unit was successfully introduced to PSII, however, Mn cluster was removed from PSII in the reconstitution process. In the achievement of water-splitting reaction with PSII-molecular wire-PtNP, reconstitution of the Mn cluster will be necessary.