Construction and Control of Dynamic Supramolecular Materials based on the Microtubular Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yasuhito  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (10456262)
UCHIDA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (70343168)
NAKAZONO Kazuko  東京工業大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 助教 (30467021)
SOGAWA Hiromitsu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90709297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロタキサン / 分子モーター / 運動性材料 / C2キラルユニット / ポリロタキサン / らせん高分子 / C_2キラルユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the artificial molecular motors that move and rotate the molecule in one direction as seen in the biological system, in this study the micro tubular polymers and rotaxanes were organized to produce the macroscopic movement like a molecular motor as the results of synergistic effect of these molecular devices. In particular we examined, 1) construction of small tubular macromolecules by polymerization of rigid chiral unit and application of their inner pore to molecular recognition, 2) construction of rotaxane -based molecular device and their hybridization, 3) the creation of molecular motor, and 4) construction of dynamic supramolecular materials based on the hybridization of molecular motor and organic/inorganic materials.