Development of molecular electronics on the basis of the synthesis of precisely designed molecular wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO YOSHIO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60151065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IE Yutaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80362622)
KARAKAWA Makoto  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80452457)
Research Collaborator TADA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子素子 / 共役オリゴマー / 電極アンカー / 被覆分子ワイヤ / 導電性計測 / 分子エレクトロニクス / オリゴチオフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward single-molecular devices, we have accomplished this study for the purpose of the construction of function-accumulated single-molecular systems by the control of physical properties based on precise molecular design. Completely insulated oligothiophene molecular wires up to 24-mer using the thiophene monomer whose beta positions were spiro-substituted with dialkylfluorene, were successfully isolated, and thiocyanate anchor groups were introduced to their terminal positions to clarify conduction behavior. In addition, we developed tripodal molecules bearing a variety of pi-conjugated groups anchoring to electrodes and elucidated their synergic pi-channel hybridization to gold and graphene electrodes. Furthermore, we succeeded in the control of the type of conduction carrier depending of the anchoring functional groups and thus paved the way for molecular thermoelectric conversion.