Studies on photosynthetic chemical conversion of photon energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NARUTA Yoshinori  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 教授 (00108979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takehiro  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 特任助教 (70509950)
劉 勁剛  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任准教授 (70380540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADAMA Hiroaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (30416193)
FURUBE Akihiro  産総研, 計測フロンティア部門, 主任研究員 (30357933)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工光合成 / 水分解 / 可視光 / 水素発生 / 化学エネルギー変換 / 可視光励起 / 水分解触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized water splitting reaction allows to use a bread range of solar visible light, thus, it is suitable for complete and efficient water decomposition. On the surface of sintered electrodes of nano-titanium oxide, co-modification of various dyes and water oxidation catalysts working at low activation energy realized complete water splitting. The surface modification of the corresponding electrodes stabilizes the modified molecules on them.
Some metalloenzymes can reduce carbon dioxide at low activation energy. Dinuclear iron complex catalysts, designed by modeling of their active sites, accomplished CO2 reduction at a high energy efficiency and a large catalyst activity.