Photolysis of water by p/n junction type iron complex oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasumichi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80114172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOINUMA Michio  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (70284742)
TANIGUCHI Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50583415)
Research Collaborator TATEISHI Hikaru  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
HATAKEYAMA Kazuto  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
FUNATSU Asami  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
ASRORI Mohamad Zainul  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
KAMEI Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
OGATA Chikako  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
ECHIKAWA Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
OKAZAWA Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
WATANABE Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高機能触媒 / 光触媒 / 鉄複合酸化物 / 可視光応答 / 水光分解 / p/n接合 / 酸化グラフェン / 二酸化チタン / p/n接合 / セリア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop new iron complex oxide photocatalysts consisting of p/n junction in order to produce hydrogen from water. In the initial stage of this research, we studied about synthesis of p/n junction of the iron oxide, but the synthesis was very difficult. Therefore, we tried to prepare nano-hybrid photocatalyst materials containing iron oxide. We selected various layered and nanosheet oxides such as ceria, zinc oxide, graphene oxide as the mixture to iron oxide. Theses oxides had very interesting properties such as luminescence with high quantum efficiency, ferromagnetism at the organic compound/ZnO nanosheets, and high oxygen reduction catalytic activity of iron compounds. These mixtures containing iron oxides were tested as the photocatalyst for water photolysis. We have gotten some hints to prepare good catalyst, although the above hybrid catalysts did not show high activity.