Chemical Synthesis of glycoproteins having complex type oligosaccharides and elucidation of oligosaccharide functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50275020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖ペプチド / 酵素 / チオエステル / ペプチド固相合成 / シグレック / 抗体 / ケモカイン / ペプチドチオエステル / タンパク質化学合成 / シアル酸 / Boc法 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate oligosaccharide functions, chemical synthesis of homogeneous glycoprotein was examined. For the synthesis of target glycoproteins, full-length glycosylpolypeptide chains was designed to divide into several segments and these were prepared by our improved and safe tert-Boc-SPPS. Glycopeptide-alpha-thioester and peptide-alpha-thioesters thus obtained were successfully coupled by repetitive native chemical ligation. Subsequent folding experiments of chemically synthesized homogeneous glycopeptide yielded correctly folded glycoproteins with native disulfide bond patterns. Using this method, erythropoietin, chemokine and lectin were successfully synthesized.