Unexplored organic semiconductors: syntheses and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2015)
Hiroshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Takimiya Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40263735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyazaki Eigo  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00432683)
Osaka Itaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80549791)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機電子材料・素子 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 新規骨格 / 有機電子材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has focuses on the development of unexplored building blocks for superior organic semiconducting materials, which are essentially of importance in organic electronics. In the project term, a numbers of new building blocks were developed and utilized to small molecule- and polymer- semiconductors. The semiconducting materials were evaluated by fabricating organic devices such as organic field-effect transistors and photovoltaics. Among quite a few achievements, eminent ones are realization of organic photovoltaics with 10% power conversion efficiency and high-mobility organic field-effect transistors with high stability.