Studies on the high valent cation conducting solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Nobuhito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30192503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80379122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体電解質 / 多価イオン / 3価 / 4価 / ナシコン型構造 / 二次元層状構造 / ガリウム / ゲルマニウム / 高価数カチオン / 3価イオン / 4価イオン / ビスマス / ハフニウム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the trivalent bismuth cation, tetravalent hafnium cation, and tetravalent tellurium cation conducting solids as the novel high valence cation conducting solid electrolytes, and their ion conducting properties were clearly demonstrated. Furthermore, Te4+ cation conducting pathway has been also clarified by the Reitveld analysis. Moreover, the tetravalent ion conduction in the NASICON type structure has been demonstrated to be influenced by both the size and electronegativity of conducting tetravalent cation.