Designed Synthesis of Colloids from Siloxane-based Building Units
Project/Area Number |
23245044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKABAYASHI Ryutaro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30546172)
OSADA Shimon 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70581487)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ビルディングユニット / シロキサン化合物 / シリカナノ粒子 / 階層構造 / 無機逆合成 / コロイド / シリカ系化合物 / ビルイディングブロック / 界面設計 |
Research Abstract |
Novel methodologies for precise control of hierarchical structures of siloxane-based materials were developed. Gigantic siloxane oligomers whose structures are defined in a molecular level were synthesized by stepwise silylation of a cage-type siloxane oligomer. Colloidal siloxane nanospheres and nanorods were synthesized by self-assembly of siloxane-based block copolymers. Highly dispersible mesoporous silica nanoparticles which are useful as building blocks of hierarchical structures were prepared. The sheet-like zeolite was synthesized from the corresponding layered silicate by a retro-synthetic method. These methodologies will contribute to stepwise construction of siloxane-based materials with hierarchical structures.