Determination of Inter-molecular Structures of Fibers and Polymers using Ultra-High Field Solid State NMR with Ultra-High Speed NMR Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA TETSUO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30139208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tadashi  独立行政法人物質, 中核機能部門強磁場ステーション, ステーション長 (00354366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Yasumoto  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20456255)
SUZUKI Yu  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90600263)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1H固体NMR構造解析 / 超高速固体NMRマイクロプローブ / 超高磁場NMR / 家蚕絹の繊維化前後の構造 / クモ絹の構造 / 水素結合 / 1H NMR 化学シフト / 絹の繊維化機構 / 高分子構造・物性 / 固体NMR / 絹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analytical method for the structure determination of several fibers and polymer materials was proposed on the basis of newly developed 1H solid state NMR method. The method consists of the combination of microprobe with ultra-high speed and ultra-high field NMR magnet together with the theoretical chemical shift calculation. The 1H NMR peak assignment and 1H chemical shift data were obtained together with the inter-molecular atomic distance information using this analytical method. The structure of Bombyx mori silk fibroin before spinning was determined precisely and details of the hydrogen bonding formation which contributes to the structural stabilization were clarified. The structure of the silk fibroin after spinning was also determined precisely. Then the fiber formation mechanism was discussed on the basis of these two structures. Similarly, this 1H solid state NMR method was also applied to determination of the structure of the crystalline fraction in spider silk.