Development of Soft Material Using Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60158657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOKKO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70438117)
KOKUBO Hisashi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (80397091)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 高分子 / ゲル / 相溶 / LCST型相分離 / UCST型相分離 / ポリイミド / ブロック共重合体 / コロイド・ナノ粒子 / コロイドガラス / 構造色 / コロイド / 微粒子 / スマートマテリアル
Research Abstract
In this study, innovative soft materials consisting of polymers and ionic liquids have been systematically explored. In order to obtain fundamental information on the soft materials, solubility and phase behavior of polymers in ionic liquids were studied and revealed the importance of van der Waals, hydrogen bonding and cation-pai interactions in addition to Coulombic interaction for the decisive factors. By using different block copolymers consisting of the segments having upper critical and/or lower critical solution temperatures, thermally induced sol-gel transition, nano-gel shuttling between water phase and ionic liquid phase, and photo-induced phase transition between unimer and micelle were realized. Furthermore, by using sulfonated polymides as matrix polymer, composite membranes with ionic liquids were fabricated and were successfully demonstrated to be useful for environmentally durable ionic actuators and non-humidified intermediate temperature fuel cells.