Simple Preparation and Optical Properties of Colloidal Amorphous Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20303084)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコロイドアモルファス集合体 / 構造色 / 黒色微粒子 / シリカ微粒子 / 顔料 / 角度依存性 / 擬フォトニックバンドギャップ / アモルファス集合体 / コロイド粒子 / スプレー法 / 二次粒子
Research Abstract
There are many industrial applications for coloured pigments that have anti-fading properties. Developing a low-cost, high-volume production method for anti-fading pigments that have low toxicity and minimal environmental impact may support their widespread use. To accomplish this goal, we need to prepare pigments using abundant and environmentally friendly chemical compounds. We demonstrated that the aggregation of fine, submicron silica spherical particles produces various colours. Because the microstructure of this aggregation is isotropic and has short-range order on a length scale comparable to optical wavelengths, angle-independent structural colour caused by wavelength-specific constructive reflection is exhibited. The saturation of colour from this aggregation can be increased by adding a small amount of a conventional black particle. Colourful green pigments can be prepared by combining different sizes of fine submicron silica spherical particles with black particle.