Control and detection of spin dynamics in semiconductor/ferromagent hybrid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yuzo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00282012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Michihiko  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40590899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / GaAs / スピン注入 / Hanle効果 / 顕微Kerr測定 / 顕微カー効果測定 / トンネル磁気接合 / 顕微カー回転測定 / スピン流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / トンネル接合 / トンネル磁気抵抗 / 電流誘起スピン分極
Research Abstract
We fabricated three-terminal devices which have a CoFeB/MgO/GaAs magnetic tunnel junction with perpendicular magnetization, and performed magnetotransport and Kerr microscopy measurements to clarify the generation and detection of spin accumulation in GaAs semiconductors. In magnetotransport measurements, we observed typical Hanle effect. However, in Kerr microscopy measurements, the Kerr rotation signal remains even in high in-plane magnetic fields : Bx =+/- 2.0 T. The results suggest that the interface between MgO and GaAs plays crucial role for perpendicular spin injection.