Improvement of quantum efficiency of super-high brightness and high spin-polarization photocathodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshikazu  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20111932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Xiugaung  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (20594055)
TABUCHI Masao  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (90222124)
FUCHI Shingo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432241)
宇治原 徹  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / スピントロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子ビーム
Research Abstract
Using the high precision ultrasonic mass flow controller, the strain-compensated superlattice was grown up to 90-pair (using previous controller 12-pair was a limit.) . Then, the originally planned technique, i.e., the adhesion process onto a transparent substrate, was not necessary and the adhesion process was not tried. In addition to it, lattice-matching and transparent substrate, ZnSe, was available and the growth of GaAs on ZnSe was successfully conducted. This also shows that the adhesion process was not necessary. Due to the stability of the appropriate excitation energy, use of semiconductor laser became possible. The excitation wavelength at the peak polarization located at the flat region (770~780nm) of the density-of states and then the quantum efficiency increased by 4 times.