Realization of non-dislocation SiC crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Toru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Shunta  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30612460)
SASAKI Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00211938)
KATO Masashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362317)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / シリコンカーバイド / 転位 / SiC / 溶液成長 / 結晶欠陥 / SiC
Research Abstract
The improvement of substrate quality is important to apply SiC materials to high-performance power device. The purpose of this study is to achieve "ultra-high quality" crystal grown by solution growth method. In our research, it has been revealed that threading dislocations are converted to other defects in the basal planes by macrosteps advancing and the converted defects are swept from the crystal during growth process. In addition, the converted ratio depends on the height and microstructure of the macrosteps. Utilizing this conversion phenomenon, we have demonstrated the ultra-high quality growth of SiC.