Spin dependent resonant tunneling and related properties in perfectly lattice-matched double tunnel junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Shinya  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20378855)
SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (30462518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Masamitsu  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70517854)
NIIZEKI Tomohiko  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (40567749)
Research Collaborator WEN Zhenchao
KOO Jungwoo
SCHEIKE Thomas
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子整合 / 2重トンネル接合 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 共鳴トンネル効果 / スピントロニクス素子 / 2重トンネル接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) is a basic heterostructure used in magnetic read heads and magnetic memory devices etc. In this study, lattice-matched MTJs were prepared by using state-of-the-art thin film growth techniques, and resonant tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) was studied. We showed that quantum well states formed in a bcc-Cu layer is useful to bring about resonant TMR phenomena and that resonant TMR can coexist with a strong interface perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) despite possible spin mixing due to PMA. In addition, perfectly lattice-matched MTJs, in which almost no misfit dislocation was introduced, and their large TMR were successfully obtained by using Heusler alloy electrodes. These results are likely to be quite useful for developing high-performance MTJ devices in next-generation spintronics.