Characterization and Analysis of Molecular Configuration in Chiral Smectic Sub-phases by Resonant X-ray Scattering with synchrotron microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IIDA Atsuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (10143398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Yoichi  京都大学, 大学院理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80251619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / 放射光科学 / 結晶工学 / 共鳴X線散乱 / X線マイクロビーム / 相転移 / 分子間相互作用 / 局所解析 / 共鳴X線散乱 / X線マイクロビーム
Research Abstract
By developing the local resonat X-ray scattering technique using a synchrotron X-ray microbeam, novel sub-phases appearing in the chiral smectic liquid crystals were studies and new information about the inter molecular interaction and the phase transition mechanism has been obtained. A sub-phase with a six-layer periodicity which appeared between the ferroelectric and the antiferroelectric phases was found in the chiral smectic liquid crystal mixture and it agreeed well with the theoretical model. During the electric field induced phase transition, a 12-layer periodicity phase appeared. An x-ray intensity analysis suggested that the molecular configuration realized in this phase was the new intermediate phase between the adjacent phases.