Development of analytical technique for organic materials with massive cluster ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Jiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40263123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takaaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90402974)
SEKI Toshio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00402975)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSIMS / クラスターイオン / 分析 / バイオ / 高分子 / クラスター / イオン / 二次イオン
Research Abstract
Large Ar cluster ion beam has been utilized not only as a sputtering beam but also as a primary ion beam in Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) and X-ray Photoelectron Spectrometry (XPS). Surface analytical equipment with cluster ion source is commercially available these days and Ar cluster ion beam is now "De facto standard" for surface analysis of organic materials, such as organic semiconductors, polymers, drug and biological materials.
Although, it was believed that large cluster ion beam is hard to focused, a fine focused Ar cluster ion beam( <1um ) was developed. Ion trajectory simulation and precision mechanical machining have been employed to overcome to this problem. Short working distance between a sample and end of the objective lens helps to reduce beam diameter. Mass imaging technique with this beam has been demonstrated for cultivated cells and tissues of rat brain with the lateral resolution of 4um.