| Project/Area Number |
23246014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoru 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Akihiro 福井大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10251985)
KOMORI Fumio 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
MIZUNO Seigi 九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60229705)
VISIKOVSKIY Anton 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70449487)
KANGAWA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90327320)
INAGAKI Yuji 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10335458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | グラフェン / ナノ構造 / ナノリボン / バンドギャップ / エピタキシー / 電子状態 / 表面制御 |
| Research Abstract |
Graphene is an ultimate 2D form of material and thus has been noticed in terms of its unique nano properties. However, it has no band-gap and thus is unable to apply for switching devices. Therefore, band-gap opening is a significant issue for this purpose. Many methods have been reported to open band-gap and among them nanoribbons are recognized to be especially important because of relatively large gap formation. We here tried to selectively grow graphene on SiC nano-surfaces, including periodic step/terrace structures, and succeeded in graphene nano ribbon formation. Electronic structures at K-points were examined and found clear band-gap opening.