Microscopic Magnetic Dynamics with Stroboscopic Spin Nanoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Takanori  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60098085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Tsuneo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212275)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 磁性
Research Abstract
A stroboscopic spin nanoscope, which enables the time-resolved observation of magnetic domain structures, was developed based on the high-brightness and highly spin polarized low energy electron microscope (SPLEEM) with long life time which has been developed so far. The magnetic behavior of the magnetic multilayers exhibiting perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and the fundamental properties of their magnetic dynamics were investigated using SPLEEM. The results will contribute the future development of the novel magnetic materials.