Highly-efficient two-photon reaction processes using entanglement of localized plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hideki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
TANAKA Yoshito  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (50533733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光プロセシング / 微小球共振器 / 顕微分光イメージング / 金属ナノ構造体 / 光局在 / 光反応増強 / 顕微分光イメージング / 金属ナノ構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing the synergistic effect of the plasmonic enhancement and temporal entangled photons in plasmonic metal nanostructures, we have developed elemental technologies for the realization of highly-efficient two-photon reaction process. We performed theoretical evaluations of enhanced electric fields and found that further electric field enhancement could be expected by the periodic array of gold nano-gap structures. Then, we experimentally examined that two-photon excited fluorescence was enhanced by at least 5 order of magnitude in the periodic gold nanostructure. Furthermore, using a tapered-fiber coupled microsphere, we also developed a plasmonic-photonic hybrid system for highly-efficient plasmon excitation, which can focus an incident light to a small gold nanostructure with 100% efficiency. To experimentally verify the efficient plasmon excitation, we succeeded in the observation of SHG and two-photon excited fluorescence under a weak CW excitation (a few kW/cm2).