Generation of intense isolated attosecond pulses for attosecond nonlinear opitcs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Katsumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 主任研究員 (40166070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABEKAWA Yasuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90344051)
TAKAHASI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 専任研究員 (80360577)
LSHIKAWA Kennichi  東京大学, 工学研究科研究院, 准教授 (70344025)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 非線形光学 / アト秒パルス / 高次高調波 / 高強度レーザー物理 / 極端紫外光
Research Abstract
We have generated high energy isolated attosecond pulses, which are intense enough to induce the nonlinear phenomena in atoms and molecules. The pulse width was direct characterized by autocorrelation measurement based on two-photon double ionization in nitrogen molecules. By carefully designing the generation configurations, we obtained isolated attosecond pulses with energy up to 1.3 micro Joule/pulse, thus showing its energy enhancement from 100- to 1000-fold compared with the previous report so far. From a 500-as pulse duration determined by the autocorrelation method, the peak power of this isolated attosecond pulse was evaluated to be 2.6 GW. The presented method paves the way for the intense attosecond science frontier, which will certainly bring a great leap forward in research on ultrafast phenomena and nonlinear optics.