Development of new solid state ionic conductors and promotion of chemical reactions related to SOFC operation by nanoscale strain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Hiroo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Fumitada  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00361113)
SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
AMEZAWA Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
NAKAMURA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20643232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMORI Yoshiaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10333858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsひずみ場制御 / μSOFC / 携帯型電子機器用電源 / 熱応力 / YSZ / ペロブスカイト型プロトン導電体 / マイクロSOFC / ひずみ場 / 応力 / BaZrO3 / in-situXAFS / プロトン導電体 / 薄膜 / 残留応力 / 物理的気相成長法 / 界面応力 / 酸素欠陥
Research Abstract
We adopt the phenomena that electrical properties of solid state ionic conductors are improved by introduced nanoscale strain to improve the performance of micro SOFC, which designed for the power source of portable electric devices and reduce operating temperature to desirable level. The influence of tensile and compressive nanoscale strain to the electrical performance of SOFCs is evaluated, and SOFCs under tensile strain show lower electrolyte resistance. The results indicate that micro SOFCs, in which tensile nanoscale strain introduced, show high electrical performance and can be operated at lower temperature than now. We also design and fabricate micro SOFC which has the structure for the introducing of nanoscale strain.