Invention of ultra-high quality single crystal metal nanowire and elucidation of electron transport mechanism in one dimensional nanomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90380534)
HOSOI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属ナノワイヤ / 応力誘導 / 原子拡散 / 表面酸化膜 / 電子輸送機構
Research Abstract
Based on a creative idea, the controlling of the stress gradient between the metal film and substrate, and the matching between the diffusion velocity of metal atoms and the growth speed of surface oxide layer, were realized utilizing a new temperature control process, thereby the invention of ultra-high quality single crystal metal nanowires was succeed. Moreover, using the developed original microwave atomic-force microscope and developing a hall-effect four-point-probe measurement, the experimental analysis of conductivity, carrier density and mobility of metal nanowires was carried out and a new electron transport mechanism was built up based on the surface thermal radiation effect of nanowires. Based on the success of this research, it may possible to break through the difficulty of the commercial viability of nano-sensors and nano-devices, and it is expected to have a contribution to green and life Innovations.