Atomistically informed deformation theory of materials at finite temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shigenobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20273584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君塚 肇  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60467511)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塑性変形 / クリープ / 原子論 / ナノ材料 / 温度依存性 / ひずみ速度依存性 / サイズ依存性 / 多結晶体材料 / 転位核生成 / 応力依存性 / メカニズムの遷移 / 原子シミュレーション / 粒界 / 運動 / 温度 / 応力 / すべり / 移動 / 有限温度 / 長時間 / 転位 / 拡散 / 多結晶 / 加速分子動力学法 / 金属アモルファス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed accelerated molecular dynamics method for analyzing materials plastic deformation processes at finite temperature. Using the newly developed method, we studied size, temperature, stress and strain rate effects on the activation behavior of plastic deformation processes. Based on the obtained properties of the the plastic deformation process, we constructed an unified theory between creep and ordinary plastic deformation theories, which is more general theory of materials deformation including size, temperature, stress and strain rate effects. We applied the theory to deformation study of nanocrystallne materials and proposed a design guide.