Investigation on Fracture Mechanisms and Size Effects of Nano-Films Using Nano-Mechanical Testing System based upon in-situ Observations and Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
YONEZU Akio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40398566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / 材料強度学 / 薄膜 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / マイクロ材料強度学 / 強度
Research Abstract
We developed an experimental setup for clarifying the mechanics and mechanisms of fracture in freestanding submicron-thick metallic films. This system can conduct in situ FESEM observation of deformation/fracture and EBSD crystallographic analysis on the local region at stress concentration sites such as crack tips under controlled mechanical conditions. Systematic experiments clarified the thickness effect on fracture toughness in copper nano-films where the fracture toughness decreases with a decrease in thickness, the characteristic fatigue crack growth mechanism of copper films where a fatigue crack propagates through intrusions/extrusions formed ahead of the crack tip, the presence of fatigue crack closure and the impact on the fatigue crack propagation property, and the effect of thickness on creep properties of aluminum nano-films.