Laser sintering of tissue engineering scaffold for reconstruction of three dimensional, large scale and high metabolic rate organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIINO TOSHIKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70291929)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsadditive manufacturing / tissue engineering / laser sintering / 3D printing / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / 組織工学 / レーザー焼結 / 臓器再構築 / 担体 / 3Dプリンティング / 付加製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue engineering is basically composed of the three technologies which are concerning cells, their culture and scaffold. This research is concerning the fabrication of tissue engineering scaffold with laser sintering, one of so-called 3D printer technology. In this research, short wave length of 1.1 microns was selected to reduce the laser spot diameter, while typical commerciall systems employ 11microns, and a prototype scaffold was successfully developed out of typical scaffold material of Polycaprolactone. Fabrication technique that reduces powder bed temperature was developed. Material of porogen powder was switched from sodium chloride to less heat conductive and alkaline soluble plastic. Owing two these developments, precision of scaffold was roughly doubled. Hydrophilicity treatment of PCL scaffold with alkaline solution was established to improve cell adhesion. Resultantly, stability of cell culture of HepG2 cells was improved.