Development of laser-assisted micro removal processing tool controlled by the spatial light field allowing nanoscale correction for 3-D micro objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超精密加工 / ナノ修正加工 / ソフトマテリアル / マイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 精密微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new laser-assisted material-removal processing concept, yielding a potential nanoscale correction process for next-generation functional structured soft material such as nanostructured photoresist surfaces and micro 3-D objects fabricated using microstereolithography, which has been required in the nano production engineering. Theoretical analyses suggested the use of TiO2 photocatalyst nanoparticles trapped by a remotely controlled radiation force, which allows not only remote processing based on an inherent property of light energy, but also fine process resolution beyond the focusing diffraction limit. Experimental analyses verified that the proposed method can provide fine process resolution with the lateral resolution beyond the diffraction limit and with the depth resolution less than 10 nm.