INTERNAL PROCESSING OF LIGHT ABSORPTION MEDIUM BY USE OF SELF-FOCUS INDUCED BY ULTRASHORT PULSE LASER AND ANALYSIS OF PROCESSING PHENOMENA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA ETSUJI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90144435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超短パルスレーザ / 光吸収性媒質 / 内部加工 / 溶接 / 非線形光学 / 自己集束
Research Abstract
The beam diameter, the beam profile and the transmittance of an ultrashort pulse laser propagating in a transparent medium were measured. The optical analysis was performed by considering the beam propagation, the self-focusing and the nonlinear absorption of ultrashort pulse laser in a Kerr medium. Comparing with the experimental results, the nonlinear absorption coefficients of BK7 and fused silica were calculated. Furthermore, the internal processing and the lap welding of glass were conducted with an ultrashort pulse laser. Using the measurement results of the absorption ratio in the inside of glass, heat conduction analysis was carried out, and the processing mechanism was discussed.