Multilateral measurement of phenomena of thin lubrication with a nm-thick lubricant film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shintaro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潤滑 / マイクロ・ナノトライボロジー / 粘弾性計測 / 極微量潤滑 / 水晶振動子 / エリプソメトリー顕微鏡 / ハードディスク / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
Thin film lubrication, where lubricant film is applied only to the sliding point, is expected to be lubrication technology for micro machines such as hard disk drives. However, the lubrication phenomenon has not been fully quantified due to the difficulty of measurement. In this study, we aimed at building a method that simultaneously measures the lateral and normal forces generated by lubricant and deformation of lubricant films and obtaining fundamental knowledge for construction of theory of the thin film lubrication. For measurements of lateral and normal forces, we developed optical-fiber-probe based and quartz-tuning-fork based methods, respectively. Moreover, two stage imaging ellipsometric microscopy was developed for visualization of the film deformation. These measurement method revealed important phenomena for construction of thin film lubrication theory, which are different from those in conventional lubrication.