Advanced Functionalization of Plasma Bubble Flow Systems by Microdischarge and Its Innovative Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUOKA Koichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00272675)
TAKEUCHI Nozomi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80467018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性流体 / パルス放電 / 放電気泡 / 気泡ジェット / 高活性化 / ラジカル / 難分解性有機物分解 / 水質浄化 / バルス放電
Research Abstract
OH and O radicals are successfully generated in the original and improved multiple bubble jet systems with pulsed discharge. Then water treatment characteristics such as decomposion of harmful persistent substances in solution were clarified experimentally. The dynamic behavior of bubble jet with discharge, streamer propagation at the bubble interface and radicals generation in the treated solution were investigated. The docomposition rate and energy efficiency of methylene blue and acetic acid were clarified for the applied voltage, duty ratio, frequency, gas flow rate and systems configuration for the optimized water treatment processes. Furthermore, the dynamic behavior model of bubble in a fine tube under DC discharge was proposed by visulalization analysis. Finally, plasma chemistry model was also established to clarify the radical generation process and radical life time in a bubble with high pressure and high temperature conditions.