Creation of a multi-refraction optical fiber probe through micro-fabrication with ultra-short laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10324328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJISHIMA Takeo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30542815)
KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 光応用計測工学 / 極短パルスレーザー / 光ファイバー / 混相流 / 気泡・液滴 / 数値解析 / 光線追跡 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the basis of innovative measurement technologies for fluid mechanics by integrating interdisciplinary sciences of advanced optical science, optical micro fabrication and CFD. On the basis of experimental results of nonlinear interaction between femto-second laser pulses and transparent materials (quartz and ultra-pure water) by using femto-second-order time-resolved measurement, we developed novel technologies of micro-fabricating quartz optical fiber. Furthermore, we developed a new method to three-dimensionally simulate propagation of laser beams in the optics and a measurement target, in consideration of gas-liquid interfaces, reflection, refraction, polarization and ray energy. Integrating the above, we have created multifunctional optical fiber probes.
In addition, we applied the new OFP to measurement of droplets/bubbles in a GTL process, and to measurement of foams generated in a decontamination process.