Development of nonlinear nonequilibrium fluid mechanics through comprehensive integration of molecular dynamics of vapor-liquid interface and molecular gas dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takeru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60200557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10115777)
TAKATA Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60271011)
WATANABE Masao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体力学 / 分子動力学 / 分子気体力学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 気液界面 / 気液2相流 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 非平衡 / 希薄気体力学 / 非線形非平衡流体力学
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this research is to break a new ground of nonlinear nonequilibrium fluid mechanics by a comprehensive integration of molecular dynamics at the vapor-liquid interface and molecular gas dynamics based on the theory of Boltzmann equation. To this end, we have performed several specific analyses: 1. General formulation of nonequilibrium unsteady vapor motions accompanied with evaporation or condensation at the interface; 2. Establishment of reciprocity among elemental relaxation and driven-flow problems for a rarefied gas; 3. Careful investigation of applicability of macroscopic fluid mechanics to some nano-scale flows.