Precise reaction control by novel flame chromatography and absorption diagnosis of minor species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Kaoru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hisashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40444020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭化水素燃料 / 着火 / 低温酸化反応 / 代替燃料 / 化学反応機構 / 燃焼 / 化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present flame chromatography enabled desktop-scale experiments for various ignition properties of fuels which were not possible before. The present study applied optical measurements (laser-induced fluorescence) to weak flames where multi-stage oxidation process could be stabilized as spatially separated stable reaction zones. Results showed that Aldehyde and OH radicals were clearly captured in addition to CH chemiluminescence. By combining these images, multistage ignition process in hydrocarbon fuel was reproduced as spatially separated multiple weak flames. It is expected that ignition property index such as Octane number could be introduced from the appearance of the multiple weak flames.