Non-intrusive elucidation of molecular adsorption phenomena at interface between different phases by development of nonlinear Raman scattering imaging for thermofluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344127)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱流動非侵襲センシング / 非線形ラマン散乱 / CARS / 自発ラマン散乱 / ラマンイメージング / エバネッセント波 / 熱流動多変量分布 / 校正曲線 / 誘導ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work focused on the development of non-intrusive sensing technique of thermofluid dynamics in order to investigate molecular absorption and formation mechanism of ion layer in the vicinity of interface between different phases. The following techniques were proposed in this work: (i) spatiotemporal distribution of temperature in microchannel by two-wavelength spontaneous Raman imaging, (ii) spatiotemporal distribution of velocity and temperature in microchannel by two-wavelength spontaneous Raman imaging, (iii) molecule concentration distribution in the vicinity of liquid-solid interface by total internal reflection spontaneous Raman imaging and (iv) ion concentration distribution in microchannel by coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering. It can be concluded that non-intrusive measurements of velocity, temperature and concentration were achieved by Raman scattering, which means that fluorescent particles and dye are no longer required.