Damage sensing using the conductive hard carbon film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
TAKENO Takanori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00451617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Koji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 主任研究員 (10470072)
ITO Kosuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40420004)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords導電性硬質炭素膜 / 先端機能デバイス / 機能性コーティング / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied variations of the electrical and mechanical properteies and the film structure of the conductive carbon film after cyclic bending test systematically.
Firstly we clarified the influence of the cyclic bending fatigue on electrical property and the fatigue sensitivity of the film.Then, we observed the microstructure of the film before and after bending and explained structure properties in detail.As a result, we succeeded in quantifying a fatigue process of the conductive carbon film by nondestructive technique and showed the usability as the fatigue sensor of the carbon film including the metal.