Development of a constraint-free wearable sensor system for human motion analysis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIUCHI Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
SHIBATA Kyoko  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00307117)
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50272670)
HASE Kazunori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
TAKEMASA Ryuichi  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20294837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 計測工学 / ウエアラブルセンサ / スポーツ工学 / 生体工学 / リハビリテーション / 信号処理 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a brush-up of the wearable sensor system for the human motion analysis which we already developed, in this research we have developed an algorism to improve accuracy of the stick picture, an estimation method of the mass of the part of the body of the each subject and an signal processing algorism to suppress the effect of the impulsive acceleration on the Kalman filer of the inertial sensor. Next, a new wearable floor reaction force sensor plate for the heavy load of the light sports, a gloves type sensor for measuring the behavior and load of the hand, a built-in 6-axes load cell for the prosthetic leg have been developed. Furthermore, in the medical and health fields, the developed sensor systems have been applied to walking, prosthetic limb gait, and the sit-to-stand training machine. And in the field of sports, the dynamic analysis and the developed sensor technologies have been combined and applied to the diagnosis system for the golf swing and tennis serve.