A study of transporting molecules into cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kotera Hideyoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIZU Masao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 微細加工 / 細胞融合 / 初期化 / 再生医療 / 静電気 / iPS細胞 / Micro TAS / electroporation / ヒトiPS / 力場 / マイクロ構造 / 機能発現 / マイクロデバイス / 細胞機能 / 細胞の初期化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 弱い力場 / エレクトロポーレーション / 細胞環境 / マイクロ流体デバイス / ナノ・マイクロ電気穿孔 / 遺伝子導入 / 物質輸送 / マイクロファブリケーション / 電気泳動 / 拡散 / マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / マイクロTAS / iPS / 細胞 / エレクトロポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel gene delivery system based on on-chip electroporation, where plasmids are directly transported into the nucleus by electrophoresis. The basic concept is examined by micro orifice fabricated on vertical PDMS wall with quantum dot and FEM simulation. The cells are cultured on micro-orifices and placed between electrodes, to which a electric pulse was applied in a DMEM medium containing GFP plasmids. Most cells showed GFP expression after pulsation, suggesting that the plasmid was directly fed into the cell nucleus. Then we applied the system to produce iPS cells. After introduction of Yamanaka factors, cells were cultured on the orifice for three weeks after electroporation, and then reprogramming of nucleus was checked. The fact that the plasmids are instantaneously transported directly into nucleus of selected cells, with precisely controllable timing, suggests that the method will find its applications in re-programming or differentiation control studies.