Tribology of Soft Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
MORIKARA Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
MITANI Atsushi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (70388148)
INOUE Takahiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60453205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / トライボロジー / 軟組織 / 変形 / 接触 / 滑り / ダイナミクス / モデリング / 触覚 / センサ / 初期滑り / 滑り計測 / 導電性繊維
Research Abstract
This research aims at establishing tribology of soft tissues, which governs sliding motion among soft tissues. It is required to model physical interaction among soft tissues and incorporate it into soft tissue modeling. Firstly, we proposed two methods to detect sliding motion: one using fabric sensors and another applying image processing techniques to successive tactile images. Next, we proposed beam bundle model to formulate sliding motion of a soft tissues. Additionally, we proposed a method to describe deformation of non-homogeneous soft tissues based on finite element approach and a method that identifies deformation properties in the model. Finally, we proposed a microscopic model of sliding motion along micro textures.