Car Society in 2030 based on Motor/ Capacitor/ Wireless
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI YOICHI  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50165578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20313033)
IMURA Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30596193)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気自動車 / 電気モータ / キャパシタ / ワイヤレス給電 / 電力インフラ / モーション制御 / エネルギー効率化 / インピーダンス整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, while issuing a wake-up call to electric car development that proceeding at a lithium-ion battery full commitment, we proposed the "Another car society" based on "motor / capacitor / wireless", and developed about 10 key technologies during this three-year plan.
Specifically, we developed cars which are connected to power system infrastructure by "wireless power transfer", and are driven by frequent or conitunous charge to "capacitor" such as electric trains. By utilizing the largest advantages of the electric "motor" in the viewpoint of motion control, we realized a further energy saving and improvement of safety.
In the end of the study, taking advantage of the geographical advantage of the University of Tokyo Kashiwa Campus, social experiment of the regional transportation system was carried out.