Innovative high production synthesis method for nanoparticles using smart-control modulated induction plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Yoshihiko  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90213339)
ISHIJIMA Tatsuo  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00324450)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 熱プラズマ / ナノ粒子 / スマート制御 / 量産技術 / メゾプラズマ / 誘導プラズマ / 量産 / 大量生成 / 誘導熱プラズマ / 変調制御 / インバータ電源
Research Abstract
This study focused on development of a modulated induction thermal plasma system with time controlled feedstock feeding method to synthesize high-quality functional nanoparticles with a high production rate. As an example, TiO2 nanoparticles were synthesized using the developed system, and the effect of coil current modulation and time-controlled feedstock feeding were investigated. Finally, we found that this method can produce TiO2 nanoparticles with a very high production rate of 500 g/h at a 20 kW induction thermal plasma.