Development of fundamental technology of next generation superconducting cyclotron for heavy particle cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
WAKAO Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
WANG Xudong  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20550346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60370467)
UEDA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10367039)
MIYAHARA Nobuyuki  (独)放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線発生装置利用技術開発課, 課長 (60260238)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導材料 / 電気機器工学 / 量子ビーム / 癌
Research Abstract
Our objective is to develop an Advanced Hybrid Cyclotron (AHC) using High-Temperature Superconducting (HTS) coil technology with a compact body, high efficiency, and high performance in heavy particle cancer therapy. For cyclotron application, high accuracy magnetic field distribution with isochronous field and azimuthally varying field (AVF) are required. We proposed a coil system be composed of HTS air-core split coils for isochronous field and HTS air-core spiral sector coils for AVF. In this study, to realize the HTS coil system technology for AHC, we performed the following three issues: 1) optimal design of HTS coil system; 2) reduction of irregular magnetic field caused by coil winding error, deformation due to thermal and electromagnetic stress, and screening current induced in tape type superconductor such as Y-system coated conductor; and 3) Experiments on effects of irradiation on commercially available Bi-2223 and YBCO superconducting tapes.