Development of Fundamental Technologies of III-Nitride Semiconductor Optical Devices with "1-monolayer" Quantum Well Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Akihiko  千葉大学, 学術研究推進機構・産業連携研究推進ステーション, 特任教授 (20016603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Kazuhide  千葉大学, 学術研究推進機構・産業連携研究推進ステーション, 特任准教授 (40339106)
ITOI Takaomi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50333670)
ISHITANI Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60291481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜・量子構造 / 窒化物半導体 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated and developed to control of structural/material properties of InN/GaN quasi-ternary alloys and apply them to III-Nitride solar cells, based on high structural perfection of “1-monolayer-InN”/GaN and its unique self-organized deposition process at remarkably high temperatures.
The coherent (InN)1/(GaN)4 short-period superlattices with continuum electronic band states were successfully realized by MBE structural control. These pave the way to practical band engineering in the InN/GaN quasi-ternary alloys. Furthermore, InGaN/pn-GaN solar cells were grown by MOVPE, where InGaN active layers were designed as InN/GaN quasi-ternary alloys and grown based on the developed MBE process. The junction properties of solar cells were drastically improved, and the record junction-resistance-values higher than 20 MΩ・cm2, or detection limit, were demonstrated.