Understanding of carrier transport mechanism in Ge MOS interfaces and establishment of mobility enhancement technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30372402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMOSFET / ゲルマニウム / 移動度 / 反転層 / サブバンド
Research Abstract
We have clarified from comparison between effective and Hall mobility of Ge MOSFETs that inversion-layer carriers are trapped into interface states locating inside the conduction and valence bands, leading to the reduction in the effective mobility. Also, atomic deuterium annealing is fond to reduce the interface states and to increase the effective mobility. Also, HfO2/Al2O3/GeOx/Ge MOSFETs with EOT of 0.76 nm, realized by ECR plasma oxidation, exhibited peak electron and hole mobility of 690 and 550 cm2/Vs, respectively. The surface orientation dependence of the effective mobility has also been revealed. In addition, we demonstrated GOI n- and p-MOSFETs with GOI thinner than 20 nm, fabricated by the Ge condensation and Ge wafer bonding, and evaluated the mobility behaviors.