Study on collinear magnetic volume hologram memory using magnetic nanostructure photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LIM Pang Boey  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40502597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90159997)
TAKAGI Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40390463)
BARYSHEV Alexander  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, テニュアトラック准教授 (70402667)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気ホログラム / ホログラムメモリ / コリニア方式 / 短パルスレーザ / ガーネットメディア / 磁性フォトニック結晶 / ノイズ低減 / コリニアホログラム方式 / 電気・電子材料 / 回折効率 / 多層膜構造 / 多重記録
Research Abstract
To achieve a high-efficiency magnetic hologram medium with rewritability, the following study was performed by experiments and computer simulation. The recording condition and the structure of medium were investigated using a two-beam interference method. The use of laser with the short pulse width of 50 picosecond was effecitve to obtain a deep and clear fringe compared to that of the 25 nanosecond laser. In addition, the use of a multilayered film structure including the thermal diffusion layers was found to be effective to form the fringe deeper than usual single film and showed high diffraction efficiency. On the other hand, the hybrid media combining with magnetic photonic crystal, the deep and clear interference fringes could be formed to achieve large diffraction efficiency because the light became a standing wave in the magnetic film. As a result, the reconstructed image became brighter more than twice compared to that of the usual single layer film in collinear holography.