Study on controllability of spin waves using magnonic crystal and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20345953)
TAKAGI Hioryuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40390463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / マグノニック結晶 / 磁界センシング / 心磁界 / 脳磁界 / 室温動作 / モノリシック / 広ダイナミックレンジ / モニリシック / 高ダイナミックレンジ / 多軸磁界センシング
Research Abstract
Magnonic crystals comprising yttrium iron garnet (YIG) with the periodic change of conductivity can control the propagation properties of spin waves. We investigated the fundamental properties on the controllability of spin wave by magnonic crystals. For instance, single defect was introduced into the magnonic crystals and generated the localization mode of spin waves. This phenomenon was applied to the magnonic sensors. And also, the novel processes, nano-scale materials, and new device structures to improve the quality factor of the sensors were developed. These results were reported in journals and academic symposiums.