Development of Solid phase graphitization of graphene nanoribbon and it device application using amyloid as carbon template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10361320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Kentaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90334797)
YAMADA Yoichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
MURAKAMI Katsuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノリボン / アミロイド / 触媒反応 / FET / 欠陥 / 電子移動度 / グラフェンナノリボン / ガリウム / 蒸気 / 電子散乱 / アミロイド「 / 固相反応 / 結晶方位 / エピタキシャル / C60
Research Abstract
Single- and double- ayer graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) with widths of around 10 nm were synthesized directly onto an insulating substrate by solid-phase graphitization using a gallium vapor catalyst and carbon templates made of amyloid fibrils. Subsequent investigation revealed that the crystallinity, conductance and carrier mobility were all improved by increasing the temperature of synthesis. The carrier mobility of GNRs synthesized at 1050 degree C was 0.83 cm2/Vs, which is lower than that of mechanically exfoliated graphene. This is considered to be most likely due to electron scattering by the defects and edges of the GNRs.