Development of a novel micro-column using the multi-gated field emitter for SEM application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hidenori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEO Yoichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50312674)
NAGAO Masayoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80357607)
YOSHIDA Tomoya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80462844)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多段ゲート微小電子源 / マイクロカラム / 電子ビーム / ビーム収束 / 収差 / 電子銃 / 静電レンズ / 多段ゲート電界放出電子源 / ビーム集束
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel micro-column using the multi-gated field emitter for scanning electron microscope (SEM) application. We designed and fabricated the micro-column, and measured the electron beam characteristics of the micro-column. We have successfully developed the novel micro-column as we designed. However, for the SEM application, the beam size emitted from the micro-column is still not sufficient. Reducing the initial beam angle from the micro-column is necessary. We considered to incorporate a welt electrode with the micro-column, and investigated the effect of the welt electrode. As a result, we have concluded that we can realize a multi-gated field emitter micro-column for SEM application by incorporating a welt electrode with the micro-column.